TTAT 2018 Conference Agenda

Day 1 May 2, 2018 -Agenda

Noon to 6 pm: Zlotnik Exhibit Space Registration and packet pickup

1:00 pm to 1:30 pm: Zlotnik Ballroom General Session: Welcome, & Announcements Robin Stallings & John Rath, BikeTexas
Opening Address Mike Heiligenstein, Executive Director, Central Texas Regional Mobility Authority
Service Awards Presentation

1:45 pm to 5:00 pm: In-depth workshops and breakouts

  • Room 101 Designing and Building Protected Bike Lanes (Including a Sneak Peak at the 2018 AASHTO Bike Guide) Sean Corcoran & RJ Eldridge, Toole Design Group
  • Room 104 Natural Surface Trails – Design For Sustainability Cam Lockwood, Trails Unlimited
  • BikeTexas Registration Desk: Mobile Workshop: Trail Projects at Lady Bird Lake (3 hours) Al Godfrey, AIA, LEED AP, Limbacher & Godfrey Architects

1:45 pm to 3:00 pm: Breakout Sessions

  • Room 106 Trail Development – A 20 Year Perspective Geri Bischoff, Texas Equestrian Trail Riders Association
  • Room 105 The Head and the Heart Behind One of Texas’ Most Innovative Trail Network Projects Brandi Horton, Rails-to-Trails Conservancy; Eva Garcia, City of Brownsville Parks & Recreation Department

3:15 pm to 5:00 pm: Breakout Session

  • Room 106 Plan, Fund, and Implement | A Case Study of the West Little York Bike-Ped-Transit Project Mariana Raschke, TGC

6:00 pm to 8:00 pm: Welcome Reception Austin Saengerrunde, 1607 San Jacinto Blvd

Back to Top

Day 2 – May 3, 2018 – Agenda

7 am to 6 pm: Exhibit Area Registration

7:00 am to 8:50 am: Zlotnik Ballroom Breakfast and Announcements Robin Stallings, John Rath
Opening Remarks Austin Mayor Steve Adler

Panel Discussion: Gentrification, Equity, Health, and Bike Lanes Rose MZ Gowen MD, Brownsville City Commissioner; Shannon Jones III, Travis County Central Health Board of Managers; Ann Kitchen, City of Austin Council Member; Jeff Travillion, Travis County Commissioner; Moderated by Alberta Phillips, Austin American-Statesman

9:00 am to 10:15 am: Breakout Sessions And Mobile Workshops

  • Zlotnik 1 “Right-Sizing” The Master Plan for Your Community Jim Carrillo FAICP ASLA & Christian Lentz AICP, Halff Associates
  • Zlotnik 3 Working with Tourism to Develop, Promote and Fund Bicycling Virginia Sullivan, Bean Ayala, Drew Pickle
  • Zlotnik 2 Work With Your City, County, or MPO To Develop a Vision Zero Action Plan Jay Crossley, Nic Moe, Kathy Sokolic
  • Room 104 Recreational Trail Grants Program Erick Heizel & Chris Sheffield, Texas Parks and Wildlife

10:30 am to 11:45 am: Breakout Sessions

  • Zlotnik 1 A Case Study for Linking Town and Gown: The Plan for University Boulevard Daniel Rudge, Bryan-College Station Metropolitan Planning Organization; Christian Lentz AICP, Halff Associates, Inc.; Aaron Cooper PLA CLARD ASLA, Halff Associates, Inc.
  • Zlotnik 3 Action Oriented Active Transportation Planning for Texas MPOs RJ Eldridge
  • Zlotnik 2 Improving Trail User’s Experience Through Signage & Interpretative Graphics Grady Brown SEGD, iZone Imaging; The Evolution of A Trailhead Clark Hancock, Hill Country Conservancy
  • Room 104 Make the Vision Happen! – Ideas and Experiences from San Antonio Greenways Implementation Brandon Ross AICP, City of San Antonio Parks and Recreation Department

Noon to 1:15 pm: Zlotnik Ballroom Lunch, Plenary, and Announcements
Plenary: The Age of Connectivity: A Strategy for Putting Trails at the Center of Our Lives Keith Laughlin & Brandi Horton, Rails-to-Trails Conservancy; Dr. Rose Gowen, Brownsville City Commissioner

1:30 pm to 2:45 pm: Breakout Sessions and Mobile Workshops

  • Zlotnik 1 Connected Community: A Case Study of the Willow Fork Drainage District  Matt Klein, TBG
  • Zlotnik 2 TxDOT’s Bicycle Tourism Trails Study Carl Seifert, Jacobs; Virginia Sullivan, Adventure Cycling Association
  • Zlotnik 2 Docked and Dockless Bike Sharing: A Panel Debate Elliot Mcfadden, Carter Stern, JD Simpson, Will Rub, Moderated by Tom Riddle
  • Room 104 Natural Surface Trail Design for Landscape Architects Sean Bigsby, S&S Trail Services; Ryan Spates, Professional Trail Builders Association
  • BikeTexas Registration Desk Mobile workshop: Violet Crown Trail, Phase 1: A Community Based Trail Success (3 hours) Butch Smith, Hill Country Conservancy 

3:00 pm to 4:15 pm: Breakout Sessions and Mobile Workshops

  • Zlotnik 1 Design Guidelines for Active Transportation Networks in Small Towns and Rural Areas Paul Wojciechowski AICP PE, Alta Planning + Design
  • Zlotnik 3 Trails – The OTHER TOD Bud Melton, Halff Associates, Inc.; Elissa Hoagland, HR&A
  • Zlotnik 2 Potential Impacts of Autonomous Vehicles on Active Transportation Tom Williams AICP, DKS Associates; Shawn Turner PE, Texas Transportation Institute, Kelly Porter AICP, Capital Area Metropolitan Planning Authority
  • Room 104 Springs, Karsts & the 100 yr Flood: Design Thinking for Trails in Environmentally Sensitive Zones Drew Carman PLA, RVi Planning + Landscape Architecture

4:15 pm to 6:00 pm: Exhibitors’ Reception

  • Room 104 TxDOT Bike/Ped Count Research Project Meeting

6 pm to 9 pm: Dinner, Plenary Session, and Live Auction

Keynote: Breaking Down The Silos – Building Trail Community In Unexpected Ways  Mike Passo, American Trails

Live Auction Gayle Stallings, FUNauctions

Musical Entertainment SaulPaul

Back to Top

Day 3 – May 4, 2018 – Agenda

7:00 am to noon: Registration

7:00 am to 8:50 am: Breakfast, Keynote, and Announcements
Keynote: Walk Your City Like A Backcountry Adventure Liz Thomas
Service Award Presentation

9:00 am to 10:15 am: Breakout Sessions

  • Zlotnik 1 Near Northwest Corridor Case Study Kelly Porter AICP & Oscar Solis PE, Capital Area Metropolitan Planning Authority
  • Zlotnik 3 Tactical Engagement: How Do You Engage Historically Underserved Communities In A Public Engagement Process? Brianna Frey, Asakura RobinsonSharon Otero; Jolene Holland Neve, 
  • Zlotnik 2 Bike Laredo: Grassroots Advocacy and City-Making Frank Rotnofsky AIA, George Altgelt Esq, Karen Gaytan
  • Room 104 Re-Imagining Texas Trails As Destination Worth Riding Ryan Spates, S&S Trail Services; Bikepacking in Texas: An Economic and Tourism Opportunity John Blum
  • BikeTexas Registration Desk Mobile Workshop: Exploring the Best of Austin’s Downtown (3 hours) Heyden Black Walker CNU-A, Black + Vernon; Adam Greenfield

10:30 am to 11:45 am: Breakout Sessions

  • Zlotnik 1 Diversified Portfolio: How Thinking About Trail Ecology, Restoration, and Green Infrastructure Can Improve Your Trail Work Katie Coyne AICP Certified Ecologist-ESA SITES AP, Asakura Robinson; Heidi Anderson & Beth Carroll, The Trail Foundation; Mateo Scoggins, City of Austin Watershed Protection Department; Jonathan Ogren, Siglo Group
  • Zlotnik 2 Bicycle and Pedestrian Count Data at the State, Regional, and Local Levels Teri Kaplan, TxDOT; Shawn Turner PE, Texas Transportation Institute; Jillian Harris, City of San Antonio Transportation & Capital Improvements Department; Daniel Snyder, North Central Texas Council of Governments Transportation Department; Robert Benz PE, Texas Transportation Institute
  •  Room 104 Let’s Go Ride Bikes! Building the Cycling Community Through Education Hugh Hulse, Albuquerque Parks and Recreation Department
  •  Zlotnik 3 US Bicycle Routes Spur Opportunities for Wealthy & Healthy Communities Virginia Sullivan, Adventure Cycling Association; Rose MZ Gowen, MD, Brownsville City Commissioner

11:45 am to 12:15 pm: Break and Hotel Checkout

Noon to 1:15 pm: Zlotnik Ballroom Lunch, Keynote, Announcements
Keynote: Where We’ve Been, Where We Are, and Where We’re Headed WJ Bud Melton

1:30 pm to 2:45 pm: Breakout Sessions

  • Zlotnik 1 Transforming El Paso Active Transportation – The TxDOT Way Matt Bucchin AICP, Halff Associates, Inc.; Claudia Ortega, TxDOT
  • Zlotnik 3 Trails As Critical Infrastructure: Building Community Resilience in Post-Harvey Houston Eric Leshinsky, Asakura Robinson; Amy Morris, The Trust for Public Land; Charles Place, Capital Programs for the Houston Parks Board; Amar Mohite, Office of Harris County Commissioner Rodney Ellis
  • Zlotnik 2 Can We Design Out Crime? Jamie Rae Walker PhD & Mike Lopez MUP, Texas AgriLife Extension
  • Room 104 Bike Parking Standards and Installations Lou Fineberg, Dero

2:45 pm to 4:00 pm: Closing Reception

3:00 pm to 5:00 pm: BikeTexas Registration Desk Happy Trails! “Tour d’Austin” Mobile Workshop Lynn Haas, BikeTexas

Back to Top

Get our official conference app
For Blackberry or Windows Phone, Click here
For feature details, visit Whova